Previous Endorsements

Below is a list of our supported candidates and caucuses:

2017 Endorsements

House of Representatives
Senate
Rep. Eric Lucero (Dayton) Sen. Karin Housley (St. Mary’s Point)
Rep. Joe Hoppe (Chaska) Sen Carrie Rudd (Breezy Point)
Rep. Tim O'Driscoll (Sartell) Sen. Rich Draheim (Madison Lake)
Rep. Sarah Anderson (Plymouth) Sen. Dan Hall (Burnsville)
Rep. Jim Nash (Waconia) Sen. Kari Dziedzic (Minneapolis)
Rep. Greg Davids (Preston) Sen. Eric Pratt (Prior Lake)
Rep. John Koznick (Lakeville) Sen. Gary Dahms (Red Wood Falls)
Rep. Dennis Smith (Maple Grove) Sen. Roger Chamberlain (Lino Lakes)
  Sen. Warren Limmer (Maple Grove)

 

2016 Endorsements

Senate
House of Representatives
City and County Candidates
Sen. Jim Metzen (South St. Paul) - Not seeking re-election in 2016 Rep. Joe Hoppe – (Chaska) Luke Hellier (Lakeville City Council) Brian Zeller (Lakeland Shores Mayor) Judy Johnson (Plymouth City Council Ward 1)
Sen. Vicki Jensen (Owatonna) Sen. Greg Davids (Preston) Stan Karwoski (Washington County Commissioner District 2) Julie Braastad (Anoka County Commissioner District 2) Jim Sanborn (Waconia Mayor)
Sen. Rod Skoe (Clearbrook) Rep. Pat Garofalo (Farmington) Warren Claflin (South St. Paul City Council) Barb Olsen (Sherburne County Commissioner District 1) Kris Lawrence-Andersen (Brooklyn Center City Council)
Sen. Ann Rest (New Hope) Rep. Jim Knoblach (St. Cloud) Anthony Fernandez (West St. Paul Council Ward 2) Donna Schmitt (Columbia Heights Mayor) Lisa Jacobson (Brooklyn Park City Council Ward E)
Sen. Warren Limmer (Maple Grove) Rep. Tim O’Driscoll (Sartell) Dave Meisinger (West St. Paul Mayor) Victoria Reinhardt (Ramsey County Commissioner District 7) Mike Fischer (Edina City Council)
Sen. Carrie Ruud (Breezy Point) Rep. Sarah Anderson (Plymouth) Andrea Date (Woodbury City Council) Chris Gerlach (Dakota County Commissioner District 7) James Jackson (Brooklyn Park City Council)
Sen. Tom Bakk (Cook) Rep. Jim Nash (Waconia) Brad Greskowiak (Coon Rapids Ward 1) Jim Bradrick (Burnsville City Council) Jim Davis (Plymouth City Council)
Sen. Karin Housley (Stillwater) Rep. Peggy Scott (Andover) Kevin Zabel (Oakdale City Council) Scott Lund (Fridley Mayor) Julie Deshler (Crystal City Council Ward 4)
Sen. Paul Gazelka (Nisswa) Rep. Debra Hilstrom (Brooklyn Center) Doug Anderson (Lakeville Mayor) Amy Williams (Lakeland Mayor) Lisa Rudolph (Richfield City Council)
Dan Wolgamott (St. Cloud) Rep. Roz Peterson (Burnsville) Thomas Egan (Dakota County Commissioner District 3) Randy Staver (Rochester Council President) Phillip Gray (Brooklyn Center City Council)
Rich Draheim (Northfield) Barb Haley (Red Wing) Mike Supina (Eagan City Council) Scott Hoss (Rochester Council Ward 2) Dennis Walsh (Orono Mayor)
  Mary Shapiro (Minnetonka) Lisa Weik (Washington County Commissioner District 5) Nancy LaRoche (Crystal City Council) Judy Hanson (Maple Grove City Council)
  Rep. Nels Pierson (Rochester) Joe Atkins (Dakota County Commissioner District 4) Brad Aho (Eden Prairie City Council) Richard Crosby (Orono City Council)
  Tony Jurgens (Cottage Grove) Christine Nelson (Lake Elmo City Council) Bill Blonigan (Robbinsdale City Council Ward 1) Victoria Seals (Orono City Council)
  Duane Sauke (Rochester) Rhonda Sivarajah (Anoka County Commissioner) Casey Peak (Crystal City Council Ward 3) Jim Adams (Crystal Mayor)
  Rep. Dave Baker (Willmar)      

 

2014
2015
Nels Pierson III – (R) Rep. Joe Hoppe – R
Roz Peterson – (R) Sen. Jim Metzen – DFL
Jon Koznick – (R) Sen. Vicki Jensen – DFL
Rep. Jerry Hertaus – (R) Sen. Rod Skoe – DFL
Rep. Erin Murphy (DFL) Rep. Greg Davids – R
Rep. Paul Thissen (DFL) Sen. Tom Bakk – DFL
Rep. Frank Hornstein (DFL) Sen. Karin Housley – R
Rep. Ryan Winkler (DFL) Rep. Pat Garofalo - R
Kirk Stensrud – (R) Sen. Carrie Ruud - R
Ryan Rutzick – (R)  
Jen Wilson – (R)  

Search form